Privacy Policy

Andy Baxter Bass & Guitars Ltd Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Andy Baxter Bass & Guitars Ltd.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.andybaxterbass.com (the "Site") or subscribe to our newsletters.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information."

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

When we talk about "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products.

We may use the Device Information to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. You can read their privacy policy information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Under no circumstances do we share your personal data with other organisations to use.

YOUR PREFERENCES

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a customer of ours. Examples of these essential service communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts order confirmation, delivery information;
  • People to whom we have provided warranties.
  • To notify you of the status of your repair/set up

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

  • Telephone: +44 (0)7904 227 517
  • Email: sales@andybaxterbass.com

You can opt out of communications at any time via the footer of each email we send you.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. (We may make a reasonable charge for this service if the request is deemed excessive, repetitive or if further copies of the same information are requested).
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information and ensure that it is processed lawfully which includes limited access, use of passwords and two-factor authentication as appropriate.

You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by mail using the details provided below:

  • Telephone: +44 (0)7904 227 517
  • Email: sales@andybaxterbass.com